Working in Australia

An Introduction to Working in Australia
Working in Australia is perfect for many backpackers. As the number one backpacker’s destination in the world, and with millions of tourists making the trip each year, staying in Australia long term is high on a lot of backpacker’s agendas. Prolonged stay makes working in Australia essential, so we’ve broken down everything you need to know in a guide to working in Australia.

Thousands of people go out to work in Australia and earn good money. The Australian economy is booming at the moment, much stronger than most other countries, and the minimum wage in Australia is one of the best in the world. These factors meant that Australia beat the recession and the economy continues to grow annually.

Australia is a beautiful place to visit, but the fact that you can earn fantastic money while you’re out there makes the attraction a lot stronger.

Daniel Lucas, the general manager of the TCP Group, a recruitment consultancy, had this to say on working in Australia:

“We estimate that there are around 200,000 jobs for travellers available in Australia right now. The jobs market for working holiday makers is going strong in Australia with plenty of opportunities for 18-30 year olds in most industries.

“There is still huge demand for workers in regional parts of the country allowing travellers to earn good money, save most of what they receive and apply for a second year visa afterwards. Any Brits with a sales background, farming background, au-pair or nanny experience, horse-riding skills or nursing, care experience need to buy a ticket and get over here ASAP!”

 Working Holiday Visa (WHA)

How much does it cost?
Can I get more than one visa?

The UK and Australia have reciprocal agreements so any British citizen aged 18 to 30 can get a working holiday visa (WHV). They cost £349 and allow you to work for 12 months from the date you arrive. Anyone over the age of 30 will be denied a working holiday visa.

You can extend the visa and obtain a second working holiday visa if you can provide evidence that you undertook 88 days of agricultural work (for example, fruit picking, working on a ranch, etc) in Australia during your first year. However, you can’t work for the same employer for more than six months. Australian authorities check every one in four visa applications, so don’t be tempted to claim you’ve worked when you haven’t.

To be issued a working holiday visa you need proof that you can support yourself – AU$5,000 is advised. You can apply online for a working holiday visa and it only takes a couple of hours to complete.

You can leave and re-enter Australia using this visa as many times as you like during your year. However, if you permanently leave Australia without staying for the full 12 months you cannot go back, say, a year later and use the remaining months of your visa, so you need to be careful.

Once your visa has been approved you will be told what you need to do. Basically, your passport will be stamped when you arrive and you’ll have a year before you have to leave. Simple really. Everything is tagged electronically so there’s hardly any paper-work to worry about.